CLA-2-58:RR:NC:SP:222 D80589

Ms. Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls
P.O. Box 20,
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of tassels from India and China.

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of tassels. Both are style #24946-8, made of 100% rayon from India. You state that this tassel is sold only in the Midwest Christmas catalogue. It is shown hanging from a tree and it will be imported in a plain poly bag with a hang-tag showing only the country of origin.

You have not submitted a sample of style #26195-8 made of 100% nylon from China. This item is pictured in the Midwest Catalogue sitting on top of a Christmas gift. (Presumably with the idea that it will be used as a package decoration.) This item also will be imported in a plain poly-bag with a hang-tag showing only the country of origin.

In our opinion, the subheading for tassels is more specific than the subheading for other festive articles. The applicable subheading for both styles of tassels will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, ... and similar articles, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The tassels fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division